NY A88871 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated October 22, 1996, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 10400, is a woman's double-breasted sweater constructed from 100% overwashed wool, knit fabric. The sweater features a pointed collar; long sleeves with a one button (non-functional) tab at the cuff; and a full front opening with 4 functional buttons and 4 non-functional buttons. Knit capping or knit stitching finishes the collar, sleeve openings, placket, and the bottom of the garment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division