NY A88780 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 11, 1996, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SW4690 is a woman's 100% cotton, allover, 3X3 rib knit cardigan. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; short sleeves; and a full front opening with a five button placket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division