PD A88779 November 13,1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A88779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mel Mogil California Innovations Inc. 4211 Yonge Street-Suite 610 Willowdale, Ontario, Canada M2P 2A9 RE: The tariff classification of a soft-sided vinyl collapsible insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Mogil: In your letter dated October 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which California Innovations intends to import is a soft-sided collapsible insulated cooler bag ("THERMALWHIZ Supreme 24 Quart Plus Collapsible Cooler-Item #93697") from China. When expanded and in use it measures approximately 13 x 11 « x 12 inches and has a zippered top closure. The bag has an outer surface predominantly of fabric backed vinyl on its top, bottom, and two larger sides and of nylon fabric on its two smaller sides. The bag has an exterior zippered pocket on one of its two larger sides. The exterior pocket has an open top textile mesh pocket on its outward facing side. The bag has an interior textile mesh open pocket under its top flap, an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap, and a removable (partially zippered and partially hook and loop fastened) lining of clear sheet plastic under which a reflective metallic coated sheet plastic material is permanently affixed. When collapsed, it is held in that position by hook and loop fasteners at each end. The applicable subheading for the soft-sided cooler bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases ...; traveling bags..., and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle