NY A88762 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-34:RS:NC:1:236 A88762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000 Mr. Thomas E. Johnson Baker & McKenzie One Prudential Plaza 130 East Randolph Drive Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of Molykote AS-810 Grease from Germany Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated October 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling in conjunction with your request of December 13, 1995. Molykote AS-810 Grease is a lubricating preparation, not containig petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used as a cable lubricant. The applicable subheading for Molykote AS-810 Grease will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting- oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust...) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents,70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem for the year 1995 and 6.8 percent ad valorem for the year 1996. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division