PD A88761 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's skirts from Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, style numbers 712001 and 712021. Both garments are skirts made of 51% acetate/49% rayon woven fabric. You describe style 712001 as a boxer plaid button front skirt. The A-line skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a full frontal opening with eight button closure and side seam vents. Style 712021 is a full skirt with front and back pleats, a waistband with one button side opening and two sideseam pockets. You advise that upon importation, this style will have a partially elasticized waistband and a back zipper closure. Both samples are hemmed. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The skirts fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Columbia require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC