NY A88751 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 A88751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010 Mr. Yeong Chang BrotherBand, Inc. 12201 SE 65th Pl. Belleyue, WA 98006 RE: The tariff classification of "Sanitary Socks" from China. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated October 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are socks that are stated to be used in stores for trying on shoes. The socks are designed for one time use and are made of knitted nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for the "Sanitary Socks" will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Women's full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The socks fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division