PD A88735 October 31, 1996 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 A88735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber ball from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject item was submitted with your request. The sample is a clear rubber ball approximately 2" in diameter known as "Rubber Ball HI Fun Bouncer", item #970126. It is composed of 100% synthetic rubber and features either a fish or insect located inside the center of the ball. You state the article is also available in neon colors. The applicable subheading for the rubber ball will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas