NY A88725 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Robert L. Follick Follick & Bessich One Exchange Place, Suite 915 Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated October 21, 1996, on behalf of Manhattan Surplus, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2033-WM1, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 80% silk, 20% cotton, allover, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar with a V-neck. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division