PD A88696 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A88696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirtall from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 172-971228, is a woman's 100% cotton woven skirtall. The sample has a skirt bottom with an attached front bib with adjustable shoulder straps. The straps are permanently attached to the rear of the skirt and join to the two metal buttons on the bib by means of metal clasps. The garment has a patch pocket and a coin pocket stitched to the middle of the bib, two curved pockets and a coin pocket below the waist on the front, and side openings secured with two metal buttons. The patch pocket on the bib and the curved pockets have a metal reinforcement at the edge. The center patch pocket has a crocheted insert and the small coin pocket has a crocheted overlay. The curved pockets in the skirt have crocheted edging. The garment is hemmed. The skirtall does not provide enough coverage for wear without another outer garment. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirtall will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC