PD A88691 OCTOBER 30 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A88691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Macau. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated Octobert 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., 529 Main St., Boston, MA. The submitted sample, style 1712519, is a woman's jumper. It is manufactured from a printed jersey knit fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. The full length body is supported by straps which are tied over the shoulder. Also featured are two side seam pockets, a deep U neckline and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport