PD A88689 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A88689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Wendy Wieland Martin Kellwood Company 600 Kellwood Parkway Chesterfield, Missouri 63017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated October 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style WTR-97-38 has been submitted. Style WTR-97-38 is a woman's divided skirt constructed from 100% rayon woven crepe fabric. This pull-on garment features a partially elasticized waist band and a split leg. When the garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is not apparent. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style WTR-97-38 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' . . . skirts, divided skirts . . . of artificial fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style WTR-97-38 falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport