PD A88676 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A88676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Heather Bear Sanyei America Corporation Minneapolis Branch 10 Second Street, N.E., Suite 108 Minneapolis, MN 55413 RE: The tariff classification of an infant girl's knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Bear: In your letter dated October, 16, 1996, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S97IGFROSTP, is an infant girl's jacket constructed from an outer shell of nontransparent 100% polyurethane plastic on a knit polyester fabric backing. The jacket features a hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an inner tunnel drawstring at the waist, front patch pockets located below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Although no size range was stated in your letter, the submitted sample is an infant girl's size 18 months. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles