NY A88550 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Michael Bowers M. Bowers & Co., Inc. 521 Ala Moana Blvd., #210 Honolulu, HI 96813 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Italy. Dear Mr. Bowers: In your letter dated October 7, 1996, on behalf of Arte Classic Int'l, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, described as part of the "Arte Preziosa" line article 5062, is a toiletry bag composed of a textile material with an exterior surface of plastic sheeting with a PVC interior lining. The bag measures approximately 9"(W) x 8"(H). The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division