PD A88546 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:SF G03 A88546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Karen Wilder Esprit de Corp 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' vest from Guatemala Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated October 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 382994, is made from a woven plaid fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a girl's vest with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. The vest has deep armholes and a square front neckline. The body of the vest consists of seven panels and has princess seams joining those in both the front and back. The garment has a boxy shape and looser fit than a traditional blouse. There is a small fabric label sewn into the lower left side seam. You have indicated that this same garment will be in a solid fabric and be identified as style 382993. Both styles will be imported in girls' sizes S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco