NY A88543 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 722030 + P is a blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features a collar, lapels, long sleeves with turnback cuffs, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket also has two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The blazer falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division