NY A88477 October 23, 1996 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 A88477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000, 9907.66.01 Mr. Raymond Lau United-Way International Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Room 214 Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of umbrellas from China. Dear Mr. Raymond Lau: In your letter dated October 16, 1996 on behalf of Haddad Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two umbrellas with a collapsible telescopic shaft. Model #101-S is a folding umbrella consisting of 100% nylon with a plastic umbrella case. Model #301-G is a automatic umbrella consisting of 100% nylon with a plastic umbrella case. The applicable subheading for Models #101-S and 301-G will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. There is a Temporary Modification for duties on Self-folding telescopic shaft umbrellas. 9907.66.01 provides for "Self- folding telescopic shaft collapsible umbrellas chiefly used as protection against rain (provided for in subheading 6601.91)". The duty rate is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division