NY A88474 October 31, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 A88474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3909.50.5000 Mr. A. Lee Marubeni Specialty Chemicals Inc. 10 Bank Street White Plains, NY 10606 RE: The tariff classification of Duranate MF-B80M from Japan Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, resubmitted on October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Duranate MF-B80M, consists of a liquid composed of (by weight) 80% methyl ethyl ketone oxime blocked 1,6-diisocyanate hexane polyester polyol polymer, and 20% 4-methyl-2-pentanone. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3909.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-resins, phenolic resins and polyurethanes, in primary forms: Polyurethanes: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division