NY A88447 October 16, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A88447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a "Game Boy Bubble Bath Holder" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 10, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a rectangular-shaped, plastic shampoo container molded in the shape of a Nintendo Game Boy hand-held game. The article measures approximately 6 inches in length and 3-1/2 inches in width, and is constructed of rigid plastic. The article, which will be imported empty and filled with shampoo in the United States, also incorporates a skill game housed in the front panel of the article. The sample will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines,...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division