NY A88446 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 A88446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5503.20.0060 Ms. Gigi Chen United Asia International Inc. 1735 NE 176th Street N. Miami Beach, FL 33162 RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fiber from Indonesia Dear Ms. Chen: In your undated letter received here on October 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a small sample of staple fiber which has not been carded or combed. You do not state the decitex of this fiber; we will assume for purposes of this ruling that it measures 13.2 decitex or more. You indicate in your letter that the polyester is made in Indonesia, from 20% P.E.T., 40% chips and 40% granulate. The applicable subheading for the polyester staple fiber will be 5503.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or other wise processed for spinning; of polyesters; measuring 13.2 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division