NY A88445 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 A88445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Mr. Ryan Pham Sonical International Service 10140 S. LA Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a tennis shoe from Taiwan Dear Mr. Pham: In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the sample you have submitted is a tennis shoe for men, youths and boys, style #A-100, which features an upper made of rubber/plastic with a rubber and/or plastic outer sole. This shoe has a lace tie closure. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear having uppers of over 90% rubber/plastic with rubber and/or plastic outer soles. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division