NY A88406 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A88406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Shelley Townley PANALPINA, INC. 310 Interstate Blvd. Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of heatable vehicle windows from Germany Dear Ms. Townley: In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spartan Transit Supply Corporation (I.R.S. #57-083902900) of Spartanburg, South Carolina. The item concerned is a heatable window (VEGLA model) which is primarily used as the front windshield in work trucks/vehicles. The window, itself, consists of two panes of THERMOVIT laminated safety glass (Quality Standard DIN ISO 9001, DOT 27 MG81 AS3) with a translucent chemical foil in-between them which permits 100% light transmission. One of the panes of safety glass has a heating coil (two-stranded wire with a 24-watt electrical capacity) stenciled into it and imprinted via screen-printing. The completed window is surrounded first by a U-shaped rubber profile (frame) and then by a U-shaped aluminum profile. The wire from the heating coil extends outside the dual window profiles and is intended for attachment to a power source which can supply 12V DC power. You state that the heatable windows are manufactured by Carl Wilhelm Cleff (M.I.D. #DECARWIL25WUP) of Wuppertal, Germany, will be imported into the United States through the Port of Greenville/Spartanburg, South Carolina and, ultimately, sold to Stevenson Power Company of Commerce City, Colorado. The applicable subheading for the VEGLA model heatable vehicle windows will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . :Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division