PD A88363 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A88363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8650, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is fully lined. The blouse features a full frontal opening that is secured by five button closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport