NY A88336 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Lori Talley Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave., South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of sport bags from Thailand. Dear Ms. Talley: In your letter dated October 2, 1996, on behalf of Jansport, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for sport bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers 49719, 49722 and 49724, which are accessory pouches designed to be worn with backpacks. All three styles are composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Included in each style is a plastic bag containing first aid materials, kitchen utensils and/or miscellaneous items manufactured in the U.S., which you have indicated will be inserted into the sport bags upon their arrival in the U.S. Style 49724 is designed with a padded bottle holder (plastic sport bottle included). For classification purposes the sport bottle and bag are considered to be a composite. The bag will impart the essential character. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 49719, 49722 and 49724, the sport bags of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division