PD A88291 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A88291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler and Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc. Style LSJ has been submitted. Style LSJ is a woman's jacket. The outer shell is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric; the lining is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, long sleeves with knit cuffs, a knit collar, knit waist band, two slash pockets at the waist, shoulder pads and a quilted lining. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style LSJ will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' overcoats . . . and similar articles . . . containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 2.4% ad valorem. Style LSJ falls within textile category designation 735. As a product of China, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport