NY A88269 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 A88269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic couplings from Italy. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Faster USA, Inc. The subject items are described as hydraulic quick release couplings. The couplings are devices used to quickly join or separate fluid hoses on lines without loss of hydraulic fluid. A typical application would be to connect a hydraulic system on a farm tractor to the hydraulic hoses on a farm implement, such as a tiller, rake, or bailer. The couplings, approximately 4" in length, are threaded at both ends and are made of steel. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic couplings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division