NY A88261 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A88261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6108.31.0020; 6108.91.0005; 6109.10.0037 Mr. Dennis Sargent American Marketing Enterprises Inc. 10 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls' cotton knit garments from Bangladesh, Hong Kong or Mexico. Dear Mr. Sargent: In your letter dated September 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 50820537 is set consisting of a 100% cotton finely knit cotton crop styled underwear top with an elasticized bottom and 1-1/2" shoulder straps and a coordinated panty in the same fabric. Style 50820536 is a set consisting of a 100% cotton finely knit camisole top with spaghetti shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom and a coordinated panty in the same fabric. The coordinated panty sold alone will be designated style 50821708. All garments will be offered in sizes 4 - 12. Style 50820538 is a two piece pajama set made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The upper component features overlocked stitch capping on the short sleeves and scoop neck and an overlock stitched hemmed bottom. The boxer style bottom features an overlock stitched hemmed leg openings and an exposed elasticized waistband. The set will be offered in sizes 4 - 16. The boxer sold alone will be designated style 50802703. The applicable subheading for the crop and camisole will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments: of cotton: women's or girls', underwear. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, girls. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the boxer will be 6108.91.0005, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, underwear, underpants. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0020, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' . . . nightdresses, pajamas, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajama: of cotton, girls. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The panties, boxers, crop top and camisole fall within textile category designation 352, the pajamas in category 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division