PD A88220 October 21, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A88220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6202.93.5011 Scott Ellsworth Beijing Trade Exchange Inc. 701 E. Street S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2481 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from China Dear Mr. Ellsworth: In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S9696n, is a unisex jacket with an outer shell of 100% nylon woven fabric, polyester fleece lining in the body and nylon taffeta lining in the sleeves. The jacket reaches the hips, and features a full front zippered opening to the top of the collar, rib knit bottom and cuffs, and two zippered slash pockets on either side of the lower front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 29.1%. Style S9696n falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure