NY A88210 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200 Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of Pentaacetyliopamidol from Spain and Italy Dear Mr. Woodman: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Pentaacetyliopamidol will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division