PD A88179 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A88179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Costa Rica, Columbia, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 716006, is a woman's woven 100% linen dress. The garment is described as a banded armhole sleeveless sheath. The dress features princess seaming, a back zipper, a center back vent, and banded armholes. The dress is fully lined and the bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's o girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota but do require a visa. Costa Rica is not subject to quota or visa requirements at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC