NY A88178 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A88178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Masterpiece Apparel Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Suite #6411 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 2975, is a man's woven shirt with an outer shell of 100% cotton. The garment has a 100% nylon quilted lining filled with polyfill. The back panel of the shirt has a sewn down tuck from the middle of the yoke till the hemmed bottom. The item also features long sleeves with two button cuffs and sleeve vents with one button closures, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, side vents at the bottom and two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps. The applicable subheading for style 2975, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 2975 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division