NY A88177 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A88177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Suzanne Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Mauritius. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated September 26, 1996, on behalf of Abercrombie & Fitch you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6001 is a man's woven 100% cotton flannel lined shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a six button closure, two buttoned flap breast patch pockets, two slash pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 6001 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 6001 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division