NY A88170 Oct. 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A88170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Garment Similar to a Women's Knit Tank Top from Turkey. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for style 92690. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Styles 92690 is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment features shoulder straps just over 2 inches, a front V and back U-shaped neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 92690 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tank tops and similar garments of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style 92690 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division