NY A88169 Oct. 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A88169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Woman's Knit Top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for style 11621. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 11621 is a halter top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The halter has a V neckline in the front extending to 1/4 inch straps that are used to tie at the neck. There is no coverage of the upper back and shoulders. The applicable subheading for style 11621 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's knit tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style 11621 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division