PD A88168 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan, Import Manager Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan of man-made fibers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Sri Tharan: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6520 is a woman's 90% acrylic/10% polyester knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a deep V-neck; shoulder pads; long sleeves with rib cuffs; and a rib bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 6520 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston