NY A88057 October 23, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:1:236 A88057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lisa Peterson Customs Coordinator Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls MN 55009-0020 RE: The Tariff Classification of Small Round Tin with Bayberry Scented Candle, Item #21284-4, from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the process for making Item #21284-4 will consist of wax being imported from China into Hong Kong. In Hong Kong, the wax is poured into the tins to form a candle. The tins are from Hong Kong and are designed with an image of a rabbit on the top and images of pine cones, berries and poinsettias on the side. The tins will measure approximately 2 1/2 inches in height and 6 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for Item #21284-4 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Item #21284-4 will be made in Hong Kong; therefore, it will not be subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division