NY A88018 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 00192 is a dress constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a v-neckline, a doublebreasted, full front opening secured by three buttons and two front patch pockets located below the waist. The front of the dress has shoulder straps that are approximately 2 1/4 inches wide. These straps are divided on the rear of the garment into two, 1 1/4 inch wide straps, which criss-cross giving the garment the appearance of a sundress. The applicable subheading for style 00192 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 00192 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division