PD A88016 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A88016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Turkey Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S97-75048, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, full front, opening with four button closures, oversized armholes, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles