NY A88012 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 A88012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.1000 Mr. Abelardo A. Salinas, Jr. Abelardo A. Salinas, Inc. P.O. Box 335 Laredo, Texas 78042 RE: The tariff classification of tubing from Mexico. Dear Mr. Salinas: In your letter dated September 14, 1996, on behalf of International Tube & Pipe, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request. This merchandise is produced by Arco Metal. The merchandise you plan to import is produced from ASTM A366 sheet and is electric resistance welded. These tubes will be imported in lengths of 20 and 24 feet with varying wall thicknesses none of which exceed 1.52 mm. Their diameters will range from 12.7 mm to 76.20 mm. Although you allude to the fact that this merchandise is "mechanical" tubing, it is in fact structural tubing produced to ASTM A500, the Standard Specification for Cold-formed Welded and Seamless Carbon Steel Structural Tubing in Rounds and Shapes. As you indicate in your letter, these tubes are used in a variety of structural applications. The applicable subheading for the tubing will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed, welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Since you make reference to anti-dumping case A-201-805 covering circular welded nonalloy steel pipe from Mexico, we have enclosed some printouts pertaining to the case. Relevant information has been circled. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.