NY A88011 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Tami Breen Fritz Companies, Inc. #2-12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of diskette organizers from Canada. Dear Ms. Breen: In your letter dated September 11, 1996, on behalf of Sensorpoint Enterprises Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample diskette organizers were submitted with your letter. Both samples are composed of molded plastics, and can be stretched and compressed in accordion fashion. The larger organizer holds ten 3 1/2" diskettes; the smaller organizer five such diskettes. As you requested, the samples are being returned. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic diskette organizers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division