NY A87969 October 15, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A87969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3915.90.0000 Ms. Margaret S. Solinger E.I. Dupont de Nemours and Company 1007 Market Street, D 7069 Wilmington, Delaware 19898 RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl butyral trimmings from Japan. Dear Ms. Solinger: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sheeting of polyvinyl butyral is used in the manufacture of safety glass. The sheeting is placed between two layers of glass and the excess is trimmed off around the edges of the glass. The trim generally ranges in size from a few centimeters to a few inches. The sample submitted with your letter was in the form of a trimming, approximately 13 inches by 6 1/2 inches, with irregular edges. The applicable subheading for polyvinyl butyral, when imported in the form of trimmings, will be 3915.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be free. There are no restrictions or other agency requirements in connection with the importation of this material. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division