NY A87946 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 A87946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.59.4000 Mr. Richard C. Howard Amatex Corporation 1032 Stanbridge Street P.O. Box 228 Norristown, PA 19404-0228 RE: The tariff classification of woven glass fiber fabric from Latvia Dear Mr. Howard: In your letter dated September 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of woven fiberglass fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style HTX-600-00, is an eight harness satin woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. It is constructed with 8 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. The yarns of both the warp and filling are characterized by having been twisted 3.8 turns per inch and exhibit z twist. Weighing 600 g/m2, this product will be imported in 89 centimeter widths. Your letter indicates that this item will be used to manufacture insulation and to produce protective items for use in controlling damage from welding. Style HTX-1000-00 is a twelve harness satin woven fabric composed of 100% glass fibers. It contains 16 ply yarns in both the warp and filling. This fabric is constructed using 368 tex yarns in both the warp and filling. The yarns of both the warp and filling are characterized by having been twisted 3.8 turns per inch and exhibit a z twist. Weighing 1100 g/m2, this item will be imported in 89 centimeter widths. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of gaskets, insulation and protective items used to control damage from welding. The applicable subheading for both woven glass fiber fabrics will be 7019.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division