NY A87856 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A87856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2090 Mr. Albert Sun Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 575 Anton Blvd. #640 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile fabric (packcloth) of kind used in back packs and luggage, etc., from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You state that the manufacturer and exporter is Hsiang Lun Industrial Corp., Taipei, Taiwan. The representative sample, style #3328PVC, which is black in color, consists of a 100% textured polyester oxford weave fabric (6000Dx300D/33x28), 60" wide) that has been coated on one side with a pigmented polyvinyl chloride plastics material which is in a sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. This PVC portion has been embossed to simulate a woven effect. You provided the following technical specifications for the material: Yarn size warp - 600D textured polyester yarns Yarn size weft - 300D textured polyester yarns Wt. of fabric: 4.50oz/y2 (25%) Wt. of coating: 13.50oz/y2 (75%) Total wt.: 18.00oz/y2 (100%) The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and made the following determination: Wt. of fabric: 3.80oz/y2 (20.0%) (128.9g/m2) Wt. of coating: 15.20oz/y2 (80.0%) (515.4g/m2) Total wt.: 19.00oz/y2 (100%) (644.3g/m2) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division