NY A87847 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A87847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.29.0000 Dale G. Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of Allsop SideTracks Wireless Speaker System from Taiwan Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated September 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allsop Inc., Bellingham, Washington. The merchandise is described in your letter, and in accompanying FAX from Allsop Inc., as a wireless speaker system. It is being marketed as wireless extension speakers for regular home stereo systems. The package contains two stereo speakers and one transmitter. The speakers run on a 900 MHZ wireless signal transmission between the transmitter and the two speakers. Each speaker contains a power source as well as a volume and tuning control. The essential character of the set is imparted by the speakers. The speakers themselves are composite machines containing a receiver. The speakers perform the principal function of the unit. The applicable subheading for the Allsop SideTracks Wireless Speaker System will be 8518.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[l]oudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 4.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division