PD A87845 October 9, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7 G21 A87845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Services, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Barganza Inc., 320 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10001 The submitted sample, style #8102, is a 100% nylon crocheted handbag. This bag features a wallet pocket inside. It closes by means of a nylon zipper and is carried by a self material shoulder strap. You sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag, style #8102, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport