PD A87844 October 7, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A87844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway-43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag with outer surface of man-made fiber fabric from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Incorporated of New York City. The item which Avon Products, Inc. intends to import is a zippered tote bag ("Travel Gym Bag - PP 151412") made from a lightweight woven nylon fabric, measuring approximately 19 x 6 x 14 inches, having two carry handles and an adjustable shoulder strap made from textile fabric webbing, and having a zippered exterior pocket on the outer surface of an open top pocket on one side of the bag's exterior. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle