NY A87842 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:WA:354 A87842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1050 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D. C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of Latex Gloves from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 311082, is a seamless latex dish washing glove with flock lining. You have indicated that the gloves will be marketed for general household use. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division