PD A87813 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A87813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 9 West 57th Street, New York, N.Y. The submitted sample, Travel Tote Bag - PP151414, is a textile tote bag designed to transport various personal effects and related articles during travel. This tote bag measures approximately 13 inches in height and approximately 28 inches in width and is constructed of 100% woven nylon fabric. It features one front zippered exterior compartment. This tote bag opens and closes by means of a nylon zipper closure and is carried by two textile carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this travel tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport