NY A87774 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A87774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Pidolate (CAS 62003-27-4) from France. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated September 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Magnesium Pidolate (Chemical Name - Bis(5-Oxo-L-Prolinato)Magnesium) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division