PD A87766 September 30, 1996 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A87766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Holly Brown Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 17417B, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction in several sections. The garment features a rib knit collar, a full frontal opening secured by 9 buttons, long rib knit sleeves, a left chest pocket and a ribbed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles