PD A87749 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD A87749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P. O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 60527, is a woman's 100% cotton ribbed knit vest. The sleeveless garment has a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a V-neck, and deep armholes. The neck, armholes and bottom are finished with ribbed piping. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC